Privacy Statement of Best WordPress Design

Who are we?

Best WordPress design is a website, webshop developer. We are a Belgian company and focus both on the European, more specifically the Belgian market.

This Privacy Statement applies to every user of the website https://bestwordpress.design/ and all its sub-sites (hereinafter “Website”) offered by United Carshops Belux BV (trading under the name Best WordPress design), whose registered office is located at 9041 Oostakker, Schoonakker 13 (hereinafter “we” or “us” or “Bestwordpress design”), with company number BE0836002319. United Carshops Belux BV is the owner and manager of the Website.

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Due to the nature of our business we have to process a lot of personal data. To ensure that your data is protected and only used where necessary, we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy. As of the entry into force of the new Privacy Act ‘AVG’ (General Data Protection Ordinance) on 25 May 2018, we will only use your personal data in compliance with this legislation and are obliged to inform you about what we do with your data collected through our Website.

This privacy statement applies to all information transmitted to us by electronic means or as a result of a direct visit to our offices or contact with an employee on site. This information may be collected by means of the entry forms on our Website as well as by means of the information you provide to us via email or directly following a visit.

Please note that when you contact us via another electronic medium (such as Facebook or Twitter), the privacy policy of those websites takes precedence in the event of conflicts with this privacy statement.

For which personal data are processed

For all processing we ask you, as a future or current customer of United Carshops Belux BV, your permission for the processing of the following data or we process them when they are necessary for the execution of the contract between you and United Carshops Belux BV.
In the event that we obtain data from you via the Website, all processing of personal data will be based on the legal basis of ‘consent’. In the event that we obtain data from you as a result of a contract you enter into with us, the processing ground for this data is “the execution of a contract”.
In some cases, other legal grounds may underlie the processing of personal data.
In the following we will explain the purposes of data processing as well as which personal data will be used for this purpose.

We collect and process the following personal data for the following purposes:

1. To get in touch with you

When you ask us for information via the contact form on our website, we will process the following data from you:

– Your name
– Your first name
– Your e-mail address
– Your phone number
– Possibly your company name
– Reason why you want to get in touch with us

You give us your explicit permission to do so. We will keep this data for 1 year after we are sure that your question has been fully answered. This is in order to be able to answer you faster and more specifically when you contact us again afterwards.

2. To send you our newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter. Here you can read news, tips and information about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. You can also pass this on via your account. You can also pass this on via the portal. Your e-mail address will automatically be added to the list of subscribers. For this purpose, we will process the following data from you:

– Your name
– Your first name
– Your e-mail address
– Your phone number

You give us your explicit permission to do so. We will retain this information until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive a new letter. After unsubscribing, we will, for reasons of proof, keep your surname and first name and the date of unsubscribing on our newsletter for a period of 1 year.

3. To conclude an agreement with you

If you decide to have us build a website or webshop, have your existing website or webshop overhauled or have maintenance carried out on your new or existing website/webshop, we will process the following personal data about you:

– Your name
– Your first name
– Prefix
– Your email address
– Your phone number
– Your address details
– Your company number
– Possibly the details of your contact person
– Your domain name

We will process these data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. We will retain this data for the duration of the contract. After the end of the contract, the data will be processed for the duration of the contract. After the end of the agreement, the data will continue to be stored for the statutory retention period of 7 years.

4. To make analysis of website visitors

When you visit our website, we place cookies with which we analyse the use of our website, for which we process the following personal data:

– IP address

You have given us permission to do so when you first visit our website. You may revoke or change this consent at any time. Unless you withdraw your consent prematurely, the IP address will be processed for 30 days. If you withdraw your consent before then the processing will be stopped immediately.

5. In the context of conflict management

5.1. In order to prepare our defence and evidence in the context of disputed cases, we process the following personal data about you

– Surname and first name
– E-mail address
– Telephone number
– Address

We invoke our legitimate interest in this respect. The data will be kept for a period of and up to 2 years after the period for filing disputes or legal actions. This data is shared with lawyers, bailiffs, courts, experts and all parties called upon for this purpose.

5.2. In order to collect outstanding debts towards us, we process the following personal data from you

– Surname and first name
– E-mail address
– Telephone number
– Address
– VAT Number

We invoke our legitimate interest in this respect. The data will be kept until full payment has been obtained. This data is shared with lawyers, bailiffs and courts.

6. Client management
Customer administration, order management, deliveries, invoicing of tangible and intangible services. Monitoring solvency.

7. Trade in commercial information

Sale after processing of data published by official sources (e.g. Belgian Official Gazette,…), together with data collected from other institutions.
8. Periodical newsletters

Sending newsletters to data subjects who are on a list for this purpose

9. Customer Service

Maintaining contacts with customers or potential customers

10. Customer Relationship Management (CRM)

Analysis of customer data with the aim of improving the customer relationship
Why are some fields on forms required?
In order to be able to contact you correctly, we always ask for your name, e-mail address, telephone number and issues about which you would like information. This allows us to answer your question quickly and easily. All other information you provide is optional. If you do not fill in the required fields or fill them in incorrectly, your question may not be (fully) answered.
New purposes
We may use your information for new purposes, which have not yet been provided for in our privacy policy. In that case we will contact you by e-mail or via the website before using your data for these new purposes, to inform you of the changes to our privacy rules and to give you the opportunity to refuse your consent.
Statistics and profiling
We do not keep statistics about the use of our website

Minors
We ensure that minors’ privacy is protected and encourage parents to be actively involved in their children’s online activities.
United Carshops Belux BV will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from minors.
United Carshops Belux BV encourages minors, when visiting our website, to inform their parents about their online activity and ask their opinion before forwarding any personal information to us.
Who has access to your data?
We have access to your data when it is necessary to carry out a processing operation as described above. We will not pass on your data to third parties without your consent. Your data will be stored in our CRM system to which access is restricted and the necessary technical and organizational measures have been taken to ensure security. Persons who have access to the CRM system are bound to confidentiality.
We may share your information with the following parties:
– With our staff to carry out their assignment.
– With our affiliated companies and external service providers who provide services or process data on our behalf, or for data centralization and/or logistic purposes. They only act as processors, and only use your data under our strict conditions.
– With suppliers, consultants, marketing partners and other service providers who need access to such information in order to work on our behalf. They, too, only act as processors, and thus only use your data under our strict conditions.
– With the appropriate authorities in response to a request for information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
– We will not transfer your data to customers outside the EEA (European Economic Area) without your express consent.
Location information
When you visit our website, we will never try to find out where you are at that time.

Forwarding to other organisations or institutions
We do not give your personal data to other companies or bodies, except as necessary for the proper functioning of the website, except for the exception for advertising from partners which you may find under the heading “Who has access to your data” or when we are faced with a legal obligation. For example, we may report suspected fraud to the police.
Our website includes social media buttons. These buttons are used by the managers of these services to collect your personal data.
Cookies
When visiting our website or using a digital application or app, cookies, files and technologies may be used that store information on your terminal equipment (PC, laptop, smart phone, tablet, etc.) or access information already stored on your terminal equipment.
Visitors to our websites, apps or applications may refuse or allow the use of these cookies, files and technologies, except for purely functional cookies that can never be refused. You may change your consent at any time.
These files and technologies may include cookies, web beacons or pixel tags, log files, settings and information on your terminal equipment and the like.
A complete overview of cookies can be found in our cookie policy.
We ensure that the files and technologies we use do not contain viruses or other harmful applications. These files and technologies are sometimes temporary (session cookies, which are deleted when you close the browser), sometimes permanent (persistent cookies, which remain until they expire or until you delete them), or sometimes both.
Some of these cookies, files and technologies are placed and managed by third parties and are necessary, among other things, to share information via social media and/or to enable certain applications on our applications. When third parties use such files and technologies through our website to automatically collect, process and possibly enrich data, we are not responsible.
Some of the files and technologies used described here contain information that may directly or indirectly identify you. For more information and your rights regarding the processing of personal data, please refer to the section on your rights.
You can manage cookies in different ways:
There are several ways to manage the cookies that are placed on your device when you visit our website.
Some cookies cannot be disabled. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features.
1. Cookie Consent Tool/Manager
You can manage the cookies set on your device by configuring the settings in the pop-up cookie banner/cookie tool. Strictly necessary cookies are indispensable as they ensure network communication. You can choose to accept or decline other types of cookies, such as performance or language preference cookies.
2. You can also modify the settings of your web browser to enable or disable cookies. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our Websites. These are links to the cookie settings of the most popular browsers:
– Google Chrome
– Internet Explorer
– Mozilla
– Opera
– Safari
– Safari for mobile apps
Security
Security of personal data is very important to us. We make sure that your data is properly secured with us. United Carshops Belux BV takes care of the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security with regard to the processing of the collected data, in accordance with the risks that may arise with regard to the processing of the data and adapted to the nature of the data to be protected.
United Carshops Belux BV takes into account the state of knowledge, the costs and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing as well as the risks for the rights and freedoms of data subjects.
In the event that the personal data processed by United Carshops Belux BV are violated, United Carshops Belux BV will act swiftly in order to determine the cause, limit the damage and remedy the situation.
United Carshops Belux BV will inform the data subjects and/or the data protection authority when the law obliges him/her to do so.
Amendments to the Privacy Statement
If our website or the personal data processed changes, we must of course also amend the privacy statement. So always pay attention to the date at the top and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to announce changes separately.

What are your rights?
The General Data Protection Regulation provides you as a user of this website with a number of rights, which can be invoked under certain conditions. Below you will find a list of these with a brief explanation. As indicated above, these rights can be invoked via the following channels:
– Telephone: +32 477 694 714
– E-mail: [email protected]
– Address: Schoonakker 13, 9041 Oostakker
– Website: https://bestwordpress.design/

Right of inspection
Right of access means first and foremost that we have to inform you about what happens to your data and that we have to describe your rights. What information do we collect and what do we use it for”.
In addition, we must provide you with a copy of your personal data upon request. We have one month to do this unless this is (technically) impossible for us. You will receive a copy upon simple request via one of the above channels. Please note that only the first copy is free of charge. We reserve the right to ask you to provide us with proof of your identity (to prevent us from passing on your personal data to other persons). We will send you the information by e-mail, unless you specifically request the information by post or if an e-mail is not possible due to technical circumstances.
It is possible that certain documents contain personal data of other persons who enjoy the same protection as you. We therefore need to make certain documents anonymous, which may take some time. We will always inform you if we are unable to comply with the request within one month.
Right of rectification (right of rectification)
If we are in possession of incorrect or no longer up-to-date data, we will adjust this upon simple request. In the event that we ourselves suspect that your information is no longer up-to-date, we may contact you to verify this.
Right to oblivion
If you meet one of the criteria below, we will delete your data. Your e-mail address and/or telephone number and/or address and/or name will be saved on a blacklist so that our system will recognise that you no longer wish to be contacted.
Circumstances in which we can remove your details:
– We no longer process your details or no longer need them.
– You revoke your consent for a processing that was based solely on consent.
– You invoke your right to object (see below).
– Your data has been processed unlawfully.
– There is a legal obligation to delete the data.
– Your data have been collected in connection with the provision of information society services.

There are some specific situations in which the request for deletion cannot be complied with. Most of these situations occur frequently in our sector. The reasons for not being able to comply with your request are one of the following:
– For compliance with a legal obligation.
– For archiving, research or statistical purposes in accordance with article 89 of the GTC.
– For filing, exercising or defending legal claims.
– For public health reasons.
– The processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information.
Right to restrict processing
We will suspend or stop processing in the event that we do:
– We are in possession of incorrect data.
– When our processing is considered unlawful.
– We no longer need the data but you ask us not to delete it because you still need it.
– You object to the processing unless we are of the opinion that we have compelling legitimate grounds that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms. If you do not agree, we will suspend the processing until such time as this has been clarified.

If the restriction on processing no longer has a raison d’être, we will inform you of the reasons for lifting the restriction.
Right to notification
When you exercise the above rights, with the exception of the right of access, we will pass this on to any recipient to whom the personal data has been provided, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. We will inform you about those recipients at your request.
Right to data portability
All data you have provided to us, which we process on a consensual basis and which we process by automated means, will be sent to you or another controller (if technically possible) in “readable format” upon request. For example, we may provide you with a CSV, Excel, Word, … file of your data or transfer it to another party you designate.
Right of objection
If we process data on the basis of a legitimate interest or on the basis of the performance of a task of general interest, you may object. We will investigate your objection and only continue processing after investigation if we can prove that we have a legal reason to continue processing. The conclusion of the investigation will be communicated to you.
If you object to direct marketing on the basis of legitimate interest, we will no longer send you direct marketing as soon as we receive your request.

Withdrawing your consent
You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.
However, there are two exceptions.
1. If the processing of your data, despite your consent to the processing, is based on a different legal basis, we will still process your data within that legal basis.

2. Revocation of your consent cannot be used to circumvent contractual obligations. If you withdraw your consent, it will only work towards the future and all previous processing will be considered legal. If there is a need to perform a contract, your data will continue to be processed on that basis.
You can withdraw your consent by contacting us via:
– E-mail: [email protected]
– Address: Schoonakker 13, 9041 Oostakker

Make an official complaint?
If we were not able to handle your request in the best possible way, you always have the right to file a complaint with the privacy committee. This can be done via https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen.
Contact details

– Telephone: +32 477 694 714
– E-mail: [email protected]
– Address: Schoonakker 13, 9041 Oostakker
– Website: https://bestwordpress.design/

EN
NL FR EN